School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. A lime kiln is a big hole in the side of a bank or ditch. It’s sides are made of stone and mortar. It is about six feet wide on the top and about three feet on the bottom. There is a well built one in Oldrock. It is a very old one and there is no lime burnt in it for a long time. There are many lime kilns all over the country
    Lime is got from lime stone by breaking them and burning them. The turf is put first into the kiln then a layer of broken stones over the turf and more turf then. There is a square hole at the bottom. It is by means of this hole it is lit. When the full of the kiln of turf and stones are burnt more is added and it is about three days burning it is smothered with bushes and old hay or rushes.
    The lime is taken out on the square hole. The fresh lime is called roach lime. It is in lumps an on that account it is the best lime. When it gets old it becomes slack lime. It is of use only for making mortar