School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

very old.
    There are a few old paths and old "boreens" in the district which were used in the district in former times and are now closed up.
    Before there were any bridges the rivers were crossed by fords at shallow places. In this district the river was crossed by stepping-stones. This crossing was known as "the steps". It had to be crossed at all times of the year and in winter it was often very dangerous when the flood was high.
    In years gone by it was a loval custom for the young people to gather to a cross-roads in the evenings. Here was held music, dancing, and amusement of all sorts.
        1. public infrastructure
    Máire Ní Soupail