School: Kilmorgan (roll number 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

1. There are four graveyards in the parish of Ballymote. Kilmorgan is the nearest graveyard to this district. There is an old story told about this graveyard. It was once below in Cloonamahon, and from there it left and came to newpark. When the people saw the grave there they were greatly terrified; they thought that there was something coming over the country.
    From Newpart it disappeared and landed in Kilmorgan where it now stands. Sometime after that there was a man out training horses round where the place where the graveyard was. He was thrown off his horse, and he was unconscious and unable to rise. He was lying there for a good while before anybody got him. When he was got he was unconscious all the time. He had to be carried into his house, and the priest was brought to him, and when he had him anointed the man's speech was restored,