Scoil: Cloghogue (uimhir rolla 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve is celebrated on the thirty first of October. It is so called because it means "holy evening". It is very interesting, especially for children, because they can play many tricks. One of them is to get an apple and tie it with a piece of cord to the ceiling. Then three or four people get around it and try to catch it with their mouth.
    Another trick is to get a piece of cloth and tie it round a persons eyes. After that is done, three or four children go hiding and the person that has the cloth on his eyes has to try and catch them. Then when the person has one caught, that person has to put the cloth on his eyes. That is called "Blind man's Buff".
    Sometimes people go out breaking cabbage around houses. Another old custom is that, people go out with a mouthful of water, to hear what the others are saying. Sometimes children go out, dress up and go about gathering money.
    Another game is , get three saucers, put clay on one of them, water on the other and a ring on the other. Then a person closes his eyes and if that person puts his finger into
    Helen Conlon
    Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo