School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

and the seagulls fly low, and when the crows are hanging around the house it is the sign of rain.
    There is a story told about the robin;
    Once there were two children whose mother and father died, and they had plenty of money, and then they went to live with their uncle; and the uncle wanted to keep the money and do away with the children, so he brought the children to the middle of the wood, and left them there, and told them he was going fishing, and that he would come back for them; So when he went away, he never returned, the poor children were left there all alone, the uncle did that because he wanted to keep the money and do away with the children; he went home and all his cattle died, and everything he had used to die, and then the two children died.
    When the robins saw them, they all gathered around the children and covered them with leaves.
    It is said the way the robin got the red breast was, when she saw Our Saviour dying on the cross she went to pull the crown of of thorns off His head, a drop of blood fell from Our Saviour on the robin's breast; thats how the robin got the red breast.
    There are tame birds named pigeons, the people say that they can trust them in bringing messages.
    The food that bird eats are flies, worms and insects.