School: Kilmactranny (roll number 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. The games I play are "Hide- and-go- Seek."
    The way it is played is, one boy goes hiding and the other boys have to seek for him, but more can play it.
    Another game I play is jumping and the way it is to be play is;To get a rope about six feet long and a boy to hold each end of it, and whoever jumps the highest wins.
    Another game I play is fishing, I have a bamboo fishing rod; first I dig worms and and get my fishing rod and bring it to the lake, I loosen my line off the rod, and put the warm on the hook them, I throw my rod and line to fish. Pole jump is another game we play at school; first we got a rope and sink to poles in the ground and tie each end of the rope to the poles, then we get a pole; we make a hole in the ground, far leaving the pole for fear it would slip:
    James Jermyn
    Knockadrehid, Co. Roscommon