School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    whoever catches it will own it. The young children love the thoughts of Hallow'een because they know they will have a good time.
    The best festival is St Stephen's day which is the day after Christmas Day. On that day a crowd of men and boys dress in old ragged clothes and disguise themselves as best they can. Then they get some musical instruments and they go about from house to house and play music. These men are called the Wren Boys and they sing the Wren song. They get money in every house and they divide it between themselves. The men usually drink their share and the boys buy articles and sweets for their share.
    Ellen Crefin
    Rusheen, Co. Sligo