Scoil: Cros Buidhe (uimhir rolla 8472)

Crossboy, Co. Sligo
Cathal Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man who lived on the brink of this lake in the olden time spent his whole leisure time fishing. In all seasons he was to be seen on the lake.
    Fishing became his passion. From observation he knew that the lake was the haunt of two mighty eels which met from time to time. One of these eels frequented the end of the lake on the northern side near Killbride Graveyard, and the other the southern end near Drumshambo. He pursued these eels day after day, and his great ambition was to capture one or both of them.
    At length he succeeded in hooking one of them. After some trouble he drew him to land. He was of a very great size. He brought him home in glee, skinned him, cut him up, and put him in salt in a huge tub at the end of the kitchen.
    Next day he went out with renewed hopes to catch the other. When he came to his usual haunts he saw the fish put his head up out of the lake and call aloud in Irish. "Cá bhfuil Cathal?" He frightened at this, rowed to the shore near his home and hurried in to tell his wife what he had seen and heard.
    When he finished his story the fish in salt in the tub called out: Ár ndóig, Sin é Seánín ag tóirigeacht
    Teangacha
    Stephen Mc Goldrick