School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. Old Houses
    Long ago there were a good many old houses. Those houses were simply thatched old huts, and very miserable. The thatch was got from weeds and sometimes straw. Many of the old houses had beds in the kitchen, the beds was always placed in a corner of the house, and it was called the kitchen bed. The fire place was always at the gable in the house. In very old houses the front of the chimbley was made of clay, and wattles. In other houses it was made of stone and mortar. Some very old houses had no chimbley In some old huts the people used to light fire on the floors, and make a hole through the roof. The old floors were made of dried earth and never washed. Half doors were very common in this district; in olden times. Long ago the light that was used was very poor. The lights were called rush lights. Sometimes they used to get a bit of bog fire for lighting
        1. buildings
    Madge Martin