School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. Cloth Made Locally.
    In Collooney there are now two tailors. They work at their own homes. The tailors do not go to houses, but if any one wants a suit of clothes they must go to the tailors house. The tailor stocks the cloth. The cloth is not spun, and woven locally except in the woolen mills. The cloth worn by the people is made in the woollen mills; tweeds serge, and worsted, are the principally types of cloth worn. There are many sayings connected with tailors, such as, "A long thread means a lazy tailor". In his work the tailor uses a thimble, a needle, and thread, and a sewing machine. Shirts are not made in the homes. Flax does not grow in this country. Socks are made locally by the people. the thread is not spun in this district. There are no spinning wheels in this district. On the
    Madge Martin
    Markree Demesne, Co. Sligo