School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. Bread.
    Long ago bread was made from wheat grown locally. The wheat was ground between grindstones which were used in the district. Potato cake was much used by the people of long ago. The potatoes were boiled and then left to cool, then bruised, and with flour and milk, they are made into small round cakes, and then baked in a pan. Boxty bread is made at Halloween: this bread is made with raw potatoes which are grated, and mixed with flour and water, and baked in the oven. Oaten-meal bread was used long ago, and is used still, it is mixed with water, and then baked in front of the fire. The bread was all made on a certain day, a enough bread was made for the. When a cake was made a cross was marked on it. On Good Friday hot cross buns are eaten. The name given to the vessel, in which the bread was baked is a
    1. products
    Madge Martin