School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

which they left baking for two hours.
    The Kemmits, when they had a crop, such as potatoes or oats set used to put the sign of the cross on it to bring good luck on their crops.
    The most noted people in my district for making boxty bread were McCarty and Mrs Collery. They used to get a basin of raw potatoes and peel them. There was a grater for the purpose and they used to grate them. They were then mixed with flour and baking soda and baked in an oven for half an hour.
  2. In olden times in my district different kinds of bread were made such as boxty and oatmeal bread.
    Boxty was made from raw potatoes and flour. The raw potatoes were grated, mixed with flour cut into squares and baked in an oven. In making oatmeal bread, oatmeal, salt and water were used and a little sugar also. It was mixed to a stiff dough and baked in front of the fire on a griddle which was made of iron.
    Potato bread was made like boxty except that the potatoes were boiled and marked.
    The marks cut on the top of cakes were made in the form of a cross. This mark is said to keep the crust from rising off the cake. Some people in the district used to make enough bread at one time to last for a week. Others used to bake every day.
    1. products
    Rubina Mullen