Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gurthakeerin is a townland in the parish of Killoran. It is said it got its name in this way. Long ago two giants were fighting on the top of a very high hill about seven miles from here and the hill was Dumore. One of them was very strong but the other fellow was not quite as strong. One day the two giants were eating their dinner and they stra started saying they would fight to see which of them were the best fighter. As soon as the dinner was over the giants went to this hill and started fighting. The strong giant took up a big stone and fired it at the other fellow and it landed in tis place and then it was called Gurthakeerin. These stones are built up like a house and it is called the giants grave. Some people say there is a pot of gold under the stones.
    Annie Farry
    Gortakeeran, Co. Sligo