School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. Jack an-mór was a very strong man. He went to England and started working for a farmer. A man came to the farmer and started boasting about how strong he was. The farmer bet £20 that Jack was stronger than he. Jack said that he would lift one man on each hand by the strength of his arms. Jack lifted the two men but the other man could not do it, so the farmer won his £20. After that Jack came home and one day his donkey fell into a dyke. Jack was not able to lift him out. After a while there was a tramp passing the road; he saw Jack trying to lift the donkey. The tramp went in and took out the donkey. Jack said that he was as good a man as the tramp so he threw the donkey in again. Jack was not able to take him out so he was left there to die.
    Peter Brennan
    Teacher