School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. The Queen of the Fairies
    The Queen of the fairies once visited a great palace of a rich man. She asked to get in to get some food. He turned her from his door. She saw a poor house a little farther down. She went to it and the poor woman let her in. It happened to be Christmas night. She gave her plenty of food to eat and told her to stay till morning. She said she would do all she could for her. The woman said she could not stay the night as she was the queen of the fairies and she would have to leave before cockcrow. The poor woman's husband was an invalid in bed and they had four very weak children. the queen said she had three wishes to grant. The man asked for the first and second wish and the queen asked the third wish to be left to herself. The first wish the man asked for was to get better. The second wish was to get rich. The queen's wish was a new house in the morning. All the wishes were granted. The rich man's wife came to see what had happened overnight. The poor woman told her the tale about the queen of the fairies. The rich woman was angry with her husband when he would not let her in. He brought out
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    John P. Stenson