School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. We have a churn at home and it is made of oak. It consists of a number of parts called staves and is surrounded by six light iron hoops which are rivetted at the side. It has a lid which contains a hole in the centre for the dash to go through when churning. The dash has a long handle with a round head with holes in it. A small round peice of wood with a hole large enough for the dash to pass through is placed on the top of the lid before the churning begins. This is called a "clabán" and is meant to keep the milk from splashing up in the hole in the lid.
    The churn is about two and a half feet high sixteen inches wide across the top and more than a foot and a half across the bottom. The sides slant in from the top towards the centre and slop out again towards the bottom
    The churn we have at present is about five years old and is still good.
    Kathleen Gildea