School: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (roll number 11377)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Máire Bhreathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    would empty a bag of feathers down the lake. Dermot was waiting at the Quay and as soon as he saw the feathers he knew O Rourke was gone. He got a boat ready and went up to the castle and took her away.
    When O Rourke came back and heard of his wife's conduct he went to the High King of Ireland and told him. Dermot was then put out of Ireland and off his throne. The English were only too glad to get the opportunity of getting their foot in Ireland. They sent over soldiers and people. That was the beginning of the English in Ireland.
    Devorgilla was sorry for what she and she got a monastery built where she stayed all her life repenting for what she did. It was near Clonmacnoise and it was called Devorgilla's Nunnery.
    Máire Eibhlín Ní Rathallaigh
    Mrs Walsh