School: Cnoc an Dúin (C.) (roll number 11377)

Forthill, Co. Sligo
Máire Bhreathnach

1. The fort is one of the oldest mounds in Sligo. It is in existence from pre historic times. From it is got a good commanding view. Long ago when the Irishmen were living in it, the enemy could be seen from four sides North, South East or West.
    At the present day it has also a good view. On the North is seen Benbulben, from the South is seen the town of Sligo. From the East is seen the Lake and from the West is seen the sea.
    When Sligo was taken by the Anglo Normans, Maurice Fitzgerald built his castle in Castle Street in 1257. It was demolished time after time by the Irish who fired down on it from the fort. Then the English were compelled to leave it and rebuild at the Quay. The ruins are still seen down beside Denny's bacon factory. The Town Halll now stands on part of its site. The reason it was built there, was, it was handy
    Ailis Ní Mhaonaigh
    M. K. Walsh