Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúir Aibhistín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to have a black March cock to pick at this eel lest he should die and he was also told to begin to dig in the morning.
    The man did as he was commanded and started his work in the morning. When he was a month digging he came upon a crock of gold. He un-earthed it very carefully but he never saw the warning on the pot to spend the money wisely and carefully.
    The man employed workmen to build a nice house for him but every day they went to it they had to start the building again for not a trace could be seen in the morning. In a few days they had to abandon the work and when the man went to the crock
    Peggie Harkin
    Annie Mc Gatrick