School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (continued from previous page)
    not dead and others say he was carried away by a dog. Nobody can tell the exact truth about him except that he disappeared. Rabbits are not so plentiful now as they are kept down with shot guns. Horses, cattle and sheep are plentiful enough.
    We have five cows which we put into a byre or cow-house to be milked or at night during cold weather. Their names are Kelly, Polly, the white cow, the black cow, and the blue cow. We bought Kelly from a man named Kelly + Polly is so called because she has no horns. If a cow goes to kick when
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes