School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

"The Priest's Field"
    This is a field in Ardtrasna now owned by Charles Rooney. A priest having said his Mass here saw the English soldiers approaching. He exchanged his clothes with a man who was working nearby the latter having requested him to do so. The workman was captured and put to death and the priest escaped.
    There is a fort in Cartron in a field belonging to Thomas Mitchell. The priest said mass here in the penal times. Two paths lead to the fort and it is said that these were crowded with people eager to hear Mass, while some were on guard to defend the priest if need arose.