School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the following Sunday, "treat Sunday" as it was called locally a 'procession' took place from the bride's home to the church, The bride and groom walked in front followed by the bride's-maid and groom's-man and all the friends, all wearing the 'favours'. When they entered the church they all marched up the aisle. The bride and groom and the bride's-maid and groom's-man knelt in one seat and all the others behind them. When Mass was over they all "marched in procession" again to the bride's home where they had dinner. "The hat was passed round" and drink was purchased and the evening was spent dancing and singing.
    Then the "dragging home" took place, and they danced and sang again in the groom's home.