School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and gave one almighty stroke to the bed where he thought the tailor lay, saying “It’s all up now with that grasshopper”
    In the morning the giant went off into the wood where he met another giant who joined him. He had quite forgotten the tailor till they suddenly met him and so frightened were they that they ran away.
    The little tailor went to the King’s court and began to boast about how he deceived the giant and offered his services to the King. The King told him that he would give him half his kingdom if he would kill the two giants who were plundering the countryside. The tailor set out and soon he discovered the giants lying under a tree and snoring so loudly that the very boughs shook. The tailor filled his wallet with stones and climbed up into the tree. He began to drop one stone after another on the nearest giant till at last he awoke in a rage and shook his comrade crying out “Why did you strike me?” “I did not strike you,” said he, and they both lay down to sleep again. The tailor threw stone after stone at the second giant till he sprang up, and a fierce fight ensued leaving both giants dead. The tailor then went to the king and received his reward.
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor