Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    journeying to the house of Seán Ó Gráduigh. They heard a few shots from the hill nearby, and they at once knew that the soldiers were about. They stood for a minute to decide what way they should go. "I will go around the road," said Paddy "it is the safest." "Well, I will take across the fields" said his comrade.
    Paddy headed for the road and he had not gone far when a short rang out. He knew it was his comrade the English had found. Paddy hastened his steps till he call to the hose of Seán Ó Grádaigh. He knocked at the door, but Seán told him he could not let him in as the soldiers had been there searching for him only a few hours before. "But," he said "go to the cow-house and lie under the old cow's head, she is as quiet a 'creathur' as is to be found in the country and she will not harm your, and Jimeen will call you in time for the fair in the morning."
    Paddy did as he was told. He woke up in the early hours of the morning and looked out to see (as he thought) the sun shining. He jumped up and picked up his pipes and ran as fast as he could until, suddenly, he noticed it was not the sun was shining but the moon. He now
    AT1281A: Getting Rid of the Man‑eating Calf