School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    prouder and prouder every day. The only drawback to his pride was the noise which the goose made. Each time it laid an egg it seemed to cackle louder than before till at last the old woman declared that she was almost driven mad by the bird. -
    It chittered here, it chittered there,
    It stirred the old wife's mettle,
    She shifted in had elbow - chair.
    And hurl'd the pan and kettle.
    Yes, indeed, she could lay her hands upon, she hurled at the poor goose which flew about in all directions and filled the house with its cries. In a great rage the old woman called her servants and bade them catch the bird and wring its neck. Then a chase began.
    The servant stumbled over one another in the effort to obey their mistress' command till at last they all fell upon the floor in a heap. The god yelped, the cat howled, while the wind wailing outside added to the din.
    Suddenly, in the midst of the confusion the door opened and the stranger who had brought the goose again appeared. He spoke a few scorrful words to the old woman and then he picked up the bird and departed.