School: Grange (roll number 3759)

Grange, Co. Sligo
Tomás de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    On one occasion when St Molaise was on the island he pointed his finger towards Moneygold, on the mainland, and he said that a well would spring up in that direction. The holy well sprang up and it was called St. Molaise's well. This well is still to be seen in Moneygold.
    On one occasion when the monks were living in Inishmurray island St. Molaise was on the mainland and wanted to cross into the island, but the sea was very rough. He walked along the sea shore for some time praying, and then he walked across the sea into the island. It is said that if a boat could get on this course, when going to the island it could not be wrecked in any storm.
    It is not certain where St Molaise died and was buried.

Grange church, Co. Sligo is called St. Molaise's church.