Scoil: Beann Gulban (uimhir rolla 3301)

Kiltykere, Co. Sligo
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time Pat McSharry of Derry in the parish of Ahamlish in the county of Sligo bought a rick of hay from the Harkans who live quite convenient to him. A short time previous Pat Harkan had died.
    One morning about daybreak Pat Mac Sharry went over to Harkan's field for a load of the hay which he intended to carry in a rope on his back. Having pulled and tied his load of hay he hoisted it on to his back but somehow one of the ropes from the rick got attached to the load and when Pat moved off with his load, he was pulled back. Again he moved but again he was drawn backwards. Not daring to look behind him and thinking that it was the ghost of old Harkan he let go of the bundle of hay and ran for home as fast as his legs could carry him, sure that he was pursued by the ghost.
    Later when investigations were made it was discovered that the rope was the cause of the mishap.
    Mrs Lockhart