School: Mainistir na Toirbhirte, Baile an Mhuilinn (roll number 3655)

Milltown, Co. Kerry
An Br. Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    He went away to light his pipe, and in the house he went to, there was a young woman and an old man living in it. The old man was blind. The fisherman spent a long time talking to him, but the woman told the fisherman on no account are you to go near him.
    Then the old man asked him to give him a piece of bread that they had in their country, and the woman told the fisherman to give him the griddle. The old man started eating the griddle, and he said, "that is very hard bread ye have." Then he told the fisherman to give him his hand, for
    Micheál Ó Neill
    Anglesey Mountain, Co. Louth