School: Sliabh an Mhadra (C.)

Slievawaddra, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín Ní Chearbhaill

1. Local Heroes
    Maurice Conway of Beencuneen who was very fleet of foot, leaped over a bye road near Causeway and covered both ditches. A chasm lying into the land by the shore called Ballingarry measuring 22 feet or more, he leaped it and covered more ground in the second leap. If he missed his mangled body would be found 60 feet below. He could run to a horse, rise from his tail and leap out over his head.
    An old man named Carroll commonly called Tomás na gcleas made his living in bog deal chopping it up with a hatchet and carrying it to Tralee on