School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    across the country for miles, over hedges and ditches rivers and hills till they came to a certain thatched farm house. They then told Mickey that there was to be a wedding in that house that day and that they themselves wanted to carry off the bride. Then they dismounted and went into the house and up on the "couples" having Mickey with them. Suddenly the bride sneezed and the man with the whip nudged Mickey with his elbow. She sneezed again and Mickey got another nudge but when she sneezed the third time Mickey shouted "Dia linn". This time he got such a fierce big nudge that he fell down on the floor, but some of the wedding party noticed him, so he got up went out and walked home. The long journey it was and when he reached the field of oats wasn't it all growing again just the same as when he started cutting it that morning. The fairies were vexed with him for saying "Dia linn" when the bride sneezed. If he had not said these words they would have taken the bride with them.
    There was no hurt or harm done to Micky except that he was stiff and sore for a week or so.
    Frances Mc Carrick