School: Corr-Shaileach (roll number 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    So his father stepped in and Peter stepped in and there they stood until pretty soon the black dwarf jumped out from behind the tree, just as he had done twelve years before, "Well my fine Peter he said are you coming with me.
    "Thank you for asking me" said Peter not a bit afraid " come in here and talk it over. The dwarf either would not or could not jump that circle, At once he tried to pull Peter out. But Peter was too quick for him. He gave the dwarf a thump of the wand. For no sooner had he been touched by the wand than the black dwarf became a big black cat. So Peter and his father went home to the lovely palace on the golden hill and lived happily ever after.
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One