School: Tubbercurry (B.) (roll number 15574)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. Fishing and Fowling
    Fishing
    Many methods of fishing were carried on in the olden times and most of these methods are made of at the present day.
    Corry Fishing
    The way of fishing was carried on by building a large corry on a river and allowing the water to flow away thus leaving the bed of the river dry. The fish could be taken out by hand.
    Bait Fishing
    Sometimes fishing was done by bait. A worm or grub was attached to a hook which was tied to the end of a long line and let drop into a river. The fish, seeing the worm or grub in the water jumps at it but in doing so gets caught in the hook. It may then be easily drawn out of the water.
    Otter fishing
    A wooden cross is first built