School: Tubbercurry (B.) (roll number 15574)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. Home-made Toys
    A Jumping Frog
    First you procure a large walnut shell and bore one small hole on each side of it. Then you get an elastic band and tie a small piece of timber very tightly to the centre of it. Then you pull the two sides of the elastic through the two holes. Tie two other pieces of timber to the elastic which you put through the holes in the walnut shell The jumping frog is then made. This is how it is made to jump. Twist the elastic band as far as you are able. Then place the frog on the floor or table and it will jump for you.
    A Catapult
    First you procure a strong fork from a tree and attach two pieces of rubber to it. This rubber is cut from an old bicycle tube. Then you get a piece of leather and attach it to the two pieces of rubber by cutting two holes in the leather one on each side and putting the rubber through the holes. When
    Brendan O' Dowd
    Mr Thomas O' Dowd