School: Tobar an Choire (2)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Eilís Caswall

1. Intelligent, hard-headed, & practical, the North Leitrim people are in all ordinary dealings.
    They are also a jovial quick-witted people who at all times, or nearly so, give the impression that questions concerning what might be termed the occult do not give them serious thought. And yet, when conversation is turned in that direction a serious thoughtfulness is at once apparent and the listener may be told of happenings which go to show how old beliefs still linger in the minds of the people.
    Here is a story I recently heard of the "taking" of butter from a neighbour's churn. The tale was told to me by a man who had it told directly to him by the woman concerned.