School: Ceathrú na Leac (roll number 12273)

Carrownaleck, Co. Sligo
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. (continued from previous page)
    Churns he made by cutting a small barrel across the middle and then putting the wide side up for the month and the other wide sire down for the bottom. The middle he cooped then to lap one edge over the other and put an iron hoop on it. He made a strong lid of staves which fitted tight in at about six inches from the mouth of the churn.
    The dash he made from ash. The people had to take him the blocks of oak or ash for the wooden dish for mixing, washing and salting the butter on and smaller pieces for noggins and cupáns, trincers and jogglers.
    Noggins + wooden spoons were used for drinking with. Piggins were wooden buckets for milking the cows in.
    Trincers were small flat dishes for skimming the cream off the wide [?] of milk.
    Joggler - the little wooden cup with a hole at the end for sliding down on the handle of the churn dash.
    Mrs Mary Small
    Carraun, Co. Sligo