School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Food in Olden Times
    People long ago used eat three times a day. The breakfast, the dinner, and the supper in the morning in the middle of the day and in the evening. The breakfast was eaten about ten o 'clock when the men had some work done in the field and the women wanted time to get it ready. The breakfast was boiled potatoes salt and milk. The potatoes were in a basket placed in the middle of the floor. The people used sit around the basket on stools. The milk was in one or two vessels and the potatoes were peeled with their nails.
    There were no knives forks or spoons. At the dinner potatoes were eaten too, but the people had something from the sea with them or meat. The principal things from the sea were fish, sleabhac [?], carrageenan, periwinkles, and barnass [?]. Many farmers used kill a pig and some farmers used kill a calf or a sheep. Stirabout was eaten in the night time. It was made in a big pot or oven and placed in the middle of the floor like the potatoes. Each person sat around it with a vessel, and then the stirabout was put in with the milk and eaten. Every kind of milk was used but very often buttermilk or skime was used with potatoes. Very seldom any table was used except in the big houses. Bread was eaten on special occasions.
    1. products
    Alice Hegarty