School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Care of Feet
    The children in this district get shoes when they learn to walk. Before this they used not get any shoes until they were twenty years and some old people used not get them at all.
    Mary Foy is an old tinkerwoman that goesaround here. She used to wear shoes when she was young but when they got dear she stopped buying them and she goes in her feet now. People used to give her shoes but after a while she stopped taking them.
    There is no shoemaker around here now. Tom Durkan, Farnaharpy, Skreen was the last shoemaker around here. He gave up the job about six months ago and no one came in his place since. Terry Mc Cann, Corkhill, Skreen was the shoemaker before him.
    There was a woman around her once and she threw out the water that washed feet after twelve o'clock in the night. She went into the house and after a while a knock came to the door. She opened the door and there was an old woman outside and the old woman told her never to throw out water again in the night time or if she would she would die.
    Michael Keane
    Laragh, Co. Sligo