School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In olden times the people had certain ways of burning lime. They used to dig a hole in the bog. Then they built it insie with free stone. They quarried lime stone. It is with lime stone lime is made.
    They built the lime stone in the middle of the kiln. They built fire all round it. After the fire is well blazing and the stone is beginning to turn to lime, It has to be kept burning for three days and nights at least.
    The kiln is very big but the lime swells out over the kiln. When it is burned it is pure white. It is hot at first and then it gets cold. Hot lime is best for white washing. Lime is still burned and used for dressing land and lime washing
    Josephine Cawley
    Owenbeg, Co. Sligo