School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    accompany the dead man. He told him to return to Ireland and if they had any more men like the dead policeman to send them over and that he would "qualify them". He returned to Ireland and later married the young man's sister.
  2. In Templeboy, three miles from Dromore West, there lived a priest, called Fr. Henry. He was very intimate with a Protestant man called William Brett. Fr. Henry was a woman-hater and a woman was never known to enter his house. One day William Brett became seriously ill and sent for Fr. Henry. The custom at the time was that when a priest visited a Protestant man another Protestant man had to be present at the interview. When Fr. Henry came to the door of William Brett's house he asked, "Is William Brett in," and William Brett replied, "Yes, I am." He then asked, "Does William Brett want to see me." William Brett answered "Yes, and I want to see you alone." After seeing him alone the priest came down, and put his back to the fire and addressed all
    John Fox