School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In the parish of Dromore there lived a very wicked patron who was most antagonistic to priests and Catholics. His name was Patron Grove. One day Fenton, Hellas, and this notorious patron was out after "Black Game" as they called the priests. In the course of the hunt they shot eighteen Catholics and returned for dinner to Patron Grove's house.The servant was a Catholic and Grove, on seeing him, drew his gun and shot him dead. He then went into the yard and shot the sow pig to make up the score. Hellas was disgusted with this act, returned to the village of Dromore, emptied the contents of his gun in the air and swore he would never again go in search of "Black Game."
    John Fox
    Farranmacfarrell, Co. Sligo