School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. The Return of one of the "Big Bucks" from Hell.
    One night a priest, accompanied by his servant boy, was returning from a sick call. He has to pass by one of the Big Bucks' residence.
    The owner had just died, leaving a young fellow, his son, in possession. On passing the front gate the boy said "What a lovely home that young fellow has." The priest answers and said "What good is it all to him and his father on top of his head in hell." The young landlord happened to hear the remark made by the priest. Soon after he held a dinner to which he invited the local gentry and this particular priest. During the dinner he asked the priest if he remembered the remark he made about his father being in hell.
    The priest said he did. The young fellow produced a six shooter from his pocket and said he would give him the contents of it if he did not prove his statement. The priest asked for time and his request was granted.
    Standing from the dinner table, the priest put on his stole, took a book out his pocket and began to read from it.
    John Fox