School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Adam Ormsby was another of "the gentry" in Dromore district. One day three men were to be hanged in the district - He was present. Standing on the outskirts of the crowd he said, "It is a lovely morning for such an event". An old man answered and said "God help the Irish". Immediately Adam stepped forward and spoke to the three doomed men in Irish. The third said in English "I have no Irish but I am an Irishman from Kilcock". Adam ordered the two men who spoke to him in Irish to be freed and the third to be hanged. He said, "You are not an Irishman when you cannot speak Irish".
    Collected from
    John Fox
    (Shoemaker)
    Farrellmacfarrell,
    Dromore West,
    Co Sligo
    Adam Ormsby was an officer in the British Army and he had the right of reprieve for three Irishmen each year. That was the reason Anthony Neary's son came to him to obtain his father's reprieve.
    John Fox
    Shoemaker