School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    clothes to examine the baby and then the mother and she found a large round hole about the size of a saucer burned in the part of the blanket which was over the child. The mother could hardly believe her eyes as the blanket was a new one. but there was the hole without any doubt. She told the sister there was no hole in the blanket when she saw it last and she could not understand how it had come there. If it had been burnt in an natural way, the child should show traces of the burn also - but no trace of burning was on the child - The sister then began to connect the sudden illness of the child and the mysterious burnt hole in the blanket and asked the mother if she or her husband had done anything 'contrary'. The woman said they had not - She then suddenly thought of the removal of the flag from old Biddy's house on the day before - and told her sister about it. but at the same time she thought that could have no connection with the child's illness. Then the sister asked where was the flag. She was told it was under the child's bed (on the floor). The sister said the father should take the flag and put it