School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the rattle of chains across the Fairgreen towards the Big House. The old man closed his door and sat by his fireside till day break. When morn dawned he went out to search for the cane he was told to be sure to bring back. He searched and searched but nowhere could he find it. In fear and trembling he approached the priest's house to tell what had happened. He told the priest that he had searched for hours for the cane but could not find it and asked him to pardon him. The priest asked him if he would know the cane again if he saw it - and he said he would - that he had very good reason for recognising it. Then the priest pointed to a cane on the wall and said "Is that anything like it." The old man walked over to it - took it down - examined it - looked at the end for the slit where the note was held and sure enough here was the cane-slit and all but the note missing.
    Fenton is still supposed to inhabit the loft over the Coach House at the Big House. now owned by the Lougheed Family. Another version of this story is that Fenton appeared to Tajdg in the form of a bull.
    Miss B. Flynn
    Lecarrow, Co. Sligo