Scoil: Cúige na Mainseár

Quignamanger, Co. Mayo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How boxty bread was made. In oldern times the people used to make Boxty bread and this is the way they made it. They washed potatoes and got a side of an old tin can and a nail and put holes in the tin and got the potatoes and rubbed the potatoes up and down the tin until they were grated. Then they got a white cloth and squeezed the grated potatoes. They mixed boiled potatoes through the grated ones and got a grain of salt and mixed them together. They baked the boxty on a griddle. Their eyes were red blowing the fire to the boxty bread.
    1. products
    Josephine Hynes