School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. The following few incidents which are related by the old people go to show that the people believed that they were visited by the famine as a punishment for their reflection on potatoes, which were very plentiful the years preceding the famine.
    There was a poor man near Ardfert who had taken score ground from a farmer and sowed potatoes on it. The potatoes were an excellent crop and he reaped them and left them in pits in the garden. The following spring when the farmer wanted to plough his tillage he told the poor man to remove his potatoes. The man was in a quandary because he was not able to get rid of the potatoes, as they were so plentiful that nobody wanted them. After pondering for a while he harnessed his pony and drew them all back to the tide at Banna Strand and left them there.
    John Deady
    Lissanearla East, Co. Kerry