School: Asdee (C.) (roll number 10502)

Astee, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

1. Travelling people visited my home in former times. The same people came for many years. They were poor. Some of them sold articles. People bought from them. They obtained their supplies in Listowel. These travellers were welcome. They often remained for a week. They slept in the kitchen on a bed of straw. They travelled on foot. They had their own food with them. They used to come singly. The best known of these travellers were:- Con O'Leary, Thomas Lynch, Patrick Costello and James Moriarty. They used to come every time of the year. They used to tell stories. The alms they used to accept were:- Potatoes, flour and meal. The local people used to gather in to hear them tell stories.
      1. people by social grouping
    Eileen Scanlon