Scoil: Asdee (C.) (uimhir rolla 10502)

Astee, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Shlataire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People began to wear boots in former times at about sixteen or eighteen years of age. There is an account of one old woman who is dead about ten years who never wore boots or shoes. Children go barefoot at present in Summer but not in Winter.
    Water for washing the feet is thrown out at present. There are no customs or beliefs connected with it. Boots are made and repaired locally. There is only one shoemaker in the parish. There was a good deal more shoemakers in the parish in former times than there is at present. Machinery that caused the change. Clogs were worn in former times. They are not worn now. Leather was never made in the district at any time.
    Maureen D. O' Connor
    Tullahennel South, Co. Kerry