Scoil: Drom Muirinn (uimhir rolla 10531/2)

Drommurrin, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Fathaigh

There is a well situated in the townland of Gortacrissane in the farm of a man named Patrick Dillon. It was supposed to remove to its present location in by gone days. At one time it was a holy well where people came long distances to pay rounds for sore eyes. My father told me pevious to its removal a woman from Dromerin named Mary O'Donnell washed clothes in the well and on the following morning the well had disappeard from its farmer to its present position. This is about five hundred yds. To my fathers memory he witnessed a woman paying rounds for intention mentioned. He also had