School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

the drills are closed.
    Ridges are made by the spade or plough. The ground is manured and four feet measured for each ridge. a sod of earth called a taobhfhód is turned in at the two sides. It is eighteen inches long and seven inches wide. Seed potatoes are spread three in width and about nine inches apart. Spades are bought in shops and none are made locally at present. Before the potatoes are ready for seed, they are cut into sets called sgiolláin care being taken to leave at least one or perhaps two eyes in each seed.
    In former times all the neighbours helped with the Spring and Autumn work. This practice was called cómhairing.
    The principal varieties of potatoes
    John King